0

Sharks set six pool records in brushing aside Toppenish

Ashley Redick of Sunnyside hoists herself from the pool after been disqualified by judges for improper stroke techniques in the girls 8&U, 50-meter breaststroke race last night. However, Redick later finished fifth in the 50-backstroke and earned a middle of the pack finish in the 50-freestyle, which drew a field of 15 swimmers in the girls 8&U competition.

Photo by Julia Hart.
Ashley Redick of Sunnyside hoists herself from the pool after been disqualified by judges for improper stroke techniques in the girls 8&U, 50-meter breaststroke race last night. However, Redick later finished fifth in the 50-backstroke and earned a middle of the pack finish in the 50-freestyle, which drew a field of 15 swimmers in the girls 8&U competition.

SWIMMING

photo

Sunnyside’s Erwin Abringe swims to a first-place finish in the boys 8&U, 50-meter breaststroke race Thursday evening.

Based on last night’s season opening meet between the visiting Toppenish Tarpons and the host Sharks, the Sunnyside boys 10&U contingent isn’t going to lose a lot of races this summer.

The two clubs opened the Mid-Valley Summer Swim League season with a bang, setting seven new Sunnyside pool records.

Five of the new marks were established by Sunnyside’s 10&U swimmers in the boys’ races. Those record-breaking performances led the Sharks to a dominating 538-250 victory against Toppenish.

Of the five boys 10&U pool records set Thursday evening, Cody Smeenk was in on four of them.

Smeenk established the new times to beat in his age division in the 50-meter backstroke (45.08), the 50-meter freestyle (36.67) and the 200-meter individual medley (3:36.64).

The Sunnyside standout also hooked up with fellow 10&U teammates E.J. Villanueva, Riley Pasicaran and Gage Newhouse to set the pool record for their age division in the 200-meter medley relay. The foursome clocked a time of 3:16.76.

Pasicaran notched the other boys 10&U pool record last night. Swimming the 50-meter butterfly, he sped to an all-time best clocking for his age division of 41.09 seconds.

The Sharks, too, received a record-setting effort from girls 10&U competitor Chamelle Abringe. Competing in the 50-meter breaststroke, she established a new pool mark of 50.89 seconds.

Abringe nearly got herself a second pool record competing in the 50-meter freestyle. She raced the length of the pool with a first-place clocking of 38.47 seconds, less than half a second back of the all-time best mark of 38.06 seconds, set by girls 10&U swimmer Reese Gray of Selah two years ago.

The one other Sunnyside pool record broken last night was the 50-meter butterfly time for the 18&U girls. Toppenish’s Katrina Johnson accomplished that feat with a clocking of 32.74 seconds.

Johnson also nearly had the girls 18&U pool record in the 50-meter freestyle last night, clocking the winning time of 30.84 seconds. The all-time best mark of 30.42 seconds was set last year by Sunnyside’s Brittany Broersma.

In terms of pure excitement last night - as in bringing the crowd to its feet – the race of the night probably was the girls 14&U, 50-meter breaststroke competition. Roughly, only six-tenths of a second separated the top three finishers.

The photo finish went Sunnyside’s way, though, as Chloe Messmore and Janessa Frank clocked times of 44.34 and 44.63 seconds, respectively, for the top two spots. Toppenish’s Nicole Gonzalez was a close third in 44.99 seconds.

On the other end of the spectrum, one of the biggest blowouts of the night in the 50-meter events came in the girls 16&U backstroke. Sunnyside’s Aydan Harrington finished a full 7.58 seconds ahead of her closest competitor.

Seasoned veteran Nate Koerner of Toppenish also dominated the boys 16&U age division last night, which only featured one other swimmer, that being relative newcomer Anthony Sanchez of Sunnyside.

Next up for the Sharks is a meet at Naches next Tuesday, to be followed by a home meet two nights later against the visiting Othello Barracudas.

TOPPENISH 250 – SUNNYSIDE 538

200-Meter Medley Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (J. Siller, J. Gill, S. Arevalo, E. Wiederspohn) 4:07.47

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Smeenk, E. Villanueva, R. Pasicaran, G. Newhouse) 3:16.76

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (D. Duran, A. Sanchez, A. Stroh, E. Hill) 3:09.59

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Alaniz, M. Newhouse, J. Siller, A. Villanueva) 2:58.89

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Bunch, M. Clough, J. Frank, A. Davis) 2:48.01

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Schilperoort, J. Heffron, G. Oswalt, C. Robert-Hill) 2:42.80

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (L. Schilperoort, S. Hazzard, A. Harrington, K. Bestebreur) 2:36.04

Boys 18&U

1st-Toppenish (J. Clark, N. Koerner, A. Bazaldua, A. Ward) 2:32.29

50-Meter Butterfly

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (S) 59.08 (Rest of field DQ’d)

Boys 8&U

1st-Jasiah Van Doren (S) 1:13.69, 2nd-Kael Campos (S) 1:38.31 (Rest of field DQ’d)

Girls 10&U

1st-Chamelle Abringe (S) 44.34, 2nd-Natalia Sanchez (T) 1:02.01, 3rd-Tayler Bonzi (S) 1:02.37, 4th-Jess Gill (S) 1:06.87

Boys 10&U

1st-Riley Pasicaran (S) 41.09, 2nd-Cody Smeenk (S) 45.42, 3rd-Blake Bazaldua (T) 49.22, 4th-Seth Ordaz (T) 59.37

Girls 12&U

1st-Arianna Sanchez (S) 41.79, 2nd-Daniella Duran (S) 45.47, 3rd-Ryen Bonzi (S) 46.49, 4th-Keila Rivera (T) 46.94

Boys 12&U

1st-Austin Villanueva (S) 39.98, 2nd-Benjamin Oswalt (S) 41.83, 3rd-Jaden Siller (S) 42.45, 4th-Cannon Hauver (S) 56.83

Girls 14&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 35.19, 2nd-Kylah Bunch (S) 39.92, 3rd-Mackie Koerner (T) 40.11, 4th-Savannah Maltos (T) 41.62

Boys 14&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 37.38, 2nd-Alec Bazaldua (T) 37.96, 3rd-Johnny Heffron (S) 40.06, 4th-Gabriel Oswalt (S) 42.60

Girls 16&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 35.70, 2nd-Sahara Maltos (T) 39.28, 3rd-Kaitlyn Kibbe (T) 42.79, 4th-Britney Zyph (T) 45.83

Boys 16&U

1st-Nate Koerner (T) 33.05, 2nd-Anthony Sanchez (S) 55.85

Girls 18&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 32.74, 2nd-Summer Hazzard (S) 38.54, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 38.59, 4th-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 41.84

Boys 18&U

1st-Michael Gallagher (S) 31.95, 2nd-Joe Clark (T) 32.41, 3rd-DeVante Maltos (T) 35.97, 4th-Matthew Gallagher (S) 39.41

50-Meter Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (S) 1:14.06, 2nd-Emma Mallonee (T) 1:26.21 (Rest of field DQ’d)

Boys 8&U

1st-Erwin Abringe (S) 1:32.47 (Rest of field DQ’d)

Girls 10&U

1st-Chamelle Abringe (S) 50.89, 2nd-Jess Gill (S) 59.91, 3rd-Skye Shirley (T) 1:00.08, 4th-Natalia Sanchez (T) 1:00.60

Boys 10&U

1st-Riley Pasicaran (S) 54.08, 2nd-Ian Muffett (T) 54.47, 3rd-Blake Bazaldua (T) 54.55, 4th-Cody Smeenk (S) 55.40

Girls 12&U

1st-Abby Albrecht (S) 49.23, 2nd-Arianna Sanchez (S) 49.50, 3rd-Angelina Norman (T) 50.77, 4th-Baylee Manjarrez (T) 55.49

Boys 12&U

1st-Austin Villanueva (S) 47.78, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (S) 50.69, 3rd-Leif Van Doren (S) 56.84, 4th-Chase Yanez (S) 58.90

Girls 14&U

1st-Chloe Messmore (S) 44.34, 2nd-Janessa Frank (S) 44.63, 3rd-Nicole Gonzalez (T) 44.99, 4th-Bailey Hazzard (S) 46.98

Boys 14&U

1st-Johnny Heffron (S) 40.08, 2nd-Alexei Rubio (T) 44.29, 3rd-Alec Bazaldua (T) 45.18, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 46.50

Girls 16&U

1st-Sahara Maltos (T) 42.77, 2nd-Aydan Harrington (S) 45.24, 3rd-Britney Zyph (T) 47.03, 4th-Erin Stanton (S) 51.14

Boys 16&U

1st-Nate Koerner (T) 47.76, 2nd-Anthony Sanchez (S) 53.31

Girls 18&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 43.05, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 43.46, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 47.34, 4th-Summer Hazzard (S) 48.46

Boys 18&U

1st-Jordan Supnet (T) 37.25, 2nd-Joe Clark (T) 39.98, 3rd-Michael Gallagher (S) 44.46, 4th-Matthew Gallagher (S) 48.79

50-Meter Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (S) 1:00.60, 2nd-Nadia Stroh (S) 1:08.07, 3rd-Alianna Garcia (S) 1:16.47, 4th-Emma Mallonee (T) 1:18.47

Boys 8&U

1st-Chris Villanueva (S) 1:02.84, 2nd-Erwin Abringe (S) 1:07.53, 3rd-Ty Gill (S) 1:18.07, 4th-Asher Wise (S) 1:24.46

Girls 10&U

1st-Chamelle Abringe (S) 50.26, 2nd-Jnaya Siller (S) 57.51, 3rd-Syrina Arevalo (S) 58.54, 4th-Tayler Bonzi (S) 59.19

Boys 10&U

1st-Cody Smeenk (S) 45.08, 2nd-Riley Pasicaran (S) 48.92, 3rd-Kaden Ruggles (T) 52.77, 4th-Blake Bazaldua (T) 54.23

Girls 12&U

1st-Arianna Sanchez (S) 46.51, 2nd-Ryen Bonzi (S) 47.26, 3rd-Keila Rivera (T) 47.75, 4th-Amerie Stroh (S) 49.48

Boys 12&U

1st-AustinVillanueva (S) 49.71, 2nd-Alex Alaniz (S) 50.75, 3rd-Jaden Siller (S) 51.35, 4th-Benjamin Anderson (S) 55.23

Girls 14&U

1st-Mackie Koerner (T) 41.35, 2nd-Kylah Bunch (S) 43.23, 3rd-Janessa Frank (S) 44.17, 4th-Erica Linde (S) 44.64

Boys 14&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 41.56, 2nd-Alexei Rubio (T) 43.74, 3rd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 45.64, 4th-Alec Bazaldua (T) 46.37

Girls 16&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 40.63, 2nd-Erin Stanton (S) 48.21, 3rd-Sahara Maltos (T) 48.89, 4th-Kaitlyn Kibbe (T) 53.05

Boys 16&U

1st-Nate Koerner (T) 35.14, 2nd-Anthony Sanchez (S) 56.26

Girls 18&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 37.26, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 38.39, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 40.12, 4th-Summer Hazzard (S) 41.29

Boys 18&U

1st-Joe Clark (T) 37.36, 2nd-Jordan Supnet (T) 38.49, 3rd-Matthew Gallagher (S) 40.57, 4th-Michael Gallagher (T) 42.97

50-Meter Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (S) =51.10, 2nd-Alianna Garcia (S) 1:04.97, 3rd-Nadia Stroh (S) 1:07.19, 4th-Emma Mallonee (T) 1:08.36

Boys 8&U

1st-Chris Villanueva (S) 52.17, 2nd-Erwin Abringe (S) 55.27, 3rd-Jasiah Van Doren (S) 55.75, 4th-Ty Gill (S) 1:10.63

Girls 10&U

1st-Chamelle Abringe (S) 38.47, 2nd-Jess Gill (S) 47.70, 3rd-Tayler Bonzi (S) 48.41, 4th-Natalia Sanchez (T) 51.03

Boys 10&U

1st-Cody Smeenk (S) 36.67, 2nd-Riley Pasicaran (S) 40.86, 3rd-Kaden Ruggles (T) 43.60, 4th-Blake Bazaldua (T) 43.87

Girls 12&U

1st-Ryen Bonzi (S) 37.41, 2nd-Alexia Villarruel (T) 37.80, 3rd-Arianna Sanchez (S) 38.09, 4th-Abby Albrecht (S) 39.00

Boys 12&U

1st-Austin Villanueva (S) 36.70, 2nd-Jaden Siller (S) 39.18, 3rd-Alex Alaniz (S) 40.06, 4th-Benjamin Oswalt (S) 40.17

Girls 14&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 33.76, 2nd-Mackie Koerner (T) 34.91, 3rd-Chloe Messmore (S) 36.44, 4th-Savannah Maltos (T) 36.80

Boys 14&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 32.46, 2nd-Johnny Heffron (S) 33.77, 3rd-Alexei Rubio (T) 35.06, 4th-Aidan Ward (T) 35.57

Girls 16&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 34.55, 2nd-Sahara Maltos (T) 34.83, 3rd-Morgan Gardner (S) 39.29, 4th-Kaitlyn Kibbe (T) 42.62

Boys 16&U

1st-Nate Koerner (T) 30.33, 2nd-Anthony Sanchez (S) 41.20

Girls 18&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 30.84, 2nd-Summer Hazzard (S) 33.30, 3rd-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 35.02

Boys 18&U

1st-Joe Clark (T) 29.75, 2nd-Michael Gallagher (S) 30.12, 3rd-Jordan Supnet (T) 30.74, 4th-DeVante Maltos (T) 30.95

200-Meter Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (J. Siller, E. Wiederspohn, S. Arevalo, J. Gill) 3:48.53

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (R. Pasicaran, E. Villanueva, G. Newhouse, C. Smeenk) 3:00.60

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (D. Duran, A. Stroh, A. Albrecht, A. Sanchez) 2:47.03

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Newhouse, C. Yanez, A. Villanueva, A. Alaniz) 2:45.10

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Davis, K. Bunch, C. Messmore, J. Frank) 2:29.19

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Bazaldua, R. Root, A. Rubio, A. Ward) 2:29.65

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Bestebreur, K. Campos, A. Harrington, S. Hazzard) 2:27.52

Boys 18&U

1st-Toppenish (N. Koerner, J. Supnet, D. Maltos, J. Clark) 2:05.23

200-Meter Individual Medley

Girls 10&U

1st-Chamelle Abringe (S) 3:46.17, 2nd-Natalia Sanchez (T) 4:46.10, 3rd-Tayler Bonzi (S) 5:13.37, 4th-Skye Shirley (T) 5:17.17

Boys 10&U

1st-Cody Smeenk (S) 3:36.64, 2nd-Riley Pasicaran (S) 3:45.75, 3rd-Blake Bazaldua (T) 4:12.53, 4th-Ian Muffett (T) 4:31.58

Girls 12&U

1st-Arianna Sanchez (S) 3:38.71, 2nd-Keila Rivera (T) 3:49.43, 3rd-Daniella Duran (S) 3:59.18, 4th-EmmaLee Nishi (T) 4:15.63

Boys 12&U

1st-Austin Villanueva (S) 3:42.63, 2nd-Jaden Siller (S) 4:12.63, 3rd-Myles Newhouse (S) 4:44.71, 4th-Chase Yanez (S) 4:50.77

Girls 14&U

1st-Nicole Gonzalez (T) 3:40.43, 2nd-Erica Linde (S) 3:48.40, 3rd-Alexis Gonzales (T) 3:59.67, 4th-Savannah Maltos (T) 4:27.70

Boys 14&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 3:19.70, 2nd-Alec Bazaldua (T) 3:23.49, 3rd-Johnny Heffron (S) 3:32.07, 4th-Aidan Ward (T) 3:59.00

Girls 16&U

1st-Sahara Maltos (T) 3:33.21, 2nd-Erin Stanton (S) 4:01.48, 3rd-Morgan Gardner (S) 4:01.74, 4th-Kaitlyn Kibbe (T) 4:09.32

Boys 16&U

1st-Nate Koerner (T) 2:59.10, 2nd-Anthony Sanchez (SS) 4:27.19

Girls 18&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 2:56.02

Boys 18&U

1st-Joe Clark (T) 3:13.55, 2nd-DeVante Maltos (T) 3:32.49

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment