0

SHS athletes recognized for accomplishments

Sunnyside High School held its spring sports awards ceremony this past Tuesday evening.

Fastpitch softball

Inspirational - Claudia Marchen ; Most Improved - Jordan Harrington; MVP - Amber Cornwell; Best Bat - Amber Cornwell; Golden Glove - Jessica Gomez

Baseball

Golden Bat - Trey Serl; Golden Glove - Tim Martinez; Most Improved - Cameron Schlenker; Inspirational - Damon Hurst; Coaches Award - Damon Hurst

Boys Golf

Most Improved - Ian Heffron; MVP - Chandler Luther

Girls Golf

Most Improved - Jacqueline Kranz

Boys Tennis

Coaches Award - Jacob Martin; Inspirational - Trajen Frank; MVP - Scott Laverman

Girls Tennis

Inspirational - Elexis Lepe; MVP - Lydia Robert; Coaches Award - Cheyenne Schultz

Girls Track

Inspirational - Laura Carrillo; Coaches Award - Vanessa Alvarez; Most Improved - Kendall Platsman; Outstanding Performer - Brittney Broersma

Boys Track

Inspirational -Elijah Pena; Most Improved - Jose Sanchez; Coaches Award - Ryan White; MVP - Eric Amaro

Soccer

Offensive MVP - Oswaldo Lopez-Rivera; Inspirational - Max Ramos; Coaches Award - Jose Mora; Defensive MVP - Bradly Deleon-Lopez; Captain - Oswaldo Lopez-Rivera

Columbia Basin Big 9 All-Conference Recognition

Soccer: Oswaldo Lopez-Rivera - First Team Midfield; Jose Mora - First Team Defender; Noe Meza - Second Team Midfield; Max Ramos - Second Team Goalkeeper

Track: Elijah Pena - First Team 110-meter hurdles, Honorable Mention 300-meter hurdles; Eric Amaro - First Team javelin; Sergio Lugo - Honorable Mention triple jump; Brittney Broersma/Laura Carrillo/Vanessa Alvarez/Leah Diddens/Navi King/Madison Marro - Honorable Mention 4x100 relay

Fastpitch: Jessica Gomez - Honorable Mention outfield

Baseball: Trey Serl - Honorable Mention second base; Damon Hurst - Honorable Mention third base; Miguel Mendez - Honorable Mention outfield; Tim Martinez - Honorable Mention outfield

Golf: Ian Heffron - Second Team; Chandler Luther - Honorable Mention; Brandon Daley - Honorable Mention

Tennis:Scott Laverman - Second Team

Team Academic Awards:

Girls Varsity Tennis 3.45; Girls JV Tennis 3.16; Boys Varsity Tennis 3.36; Boys JV Tennis 3.53; Girls Varsity Fastpitch 3.34; Girls JV Fastpitch 3.62; Boys C Baseball 3.03; Boys Varsity Golf 3.24; Girls Varsity Golf 3.61; Girls Varsity Track 3.62; Girls JV Track 3.21; Boys JV Track 3.06

3.65 GPA and Above

Adrian Brambila- Ramirez, Logan Case, Jesus Magallan, Juan Noyola, Miguel Calvillo, David Jiminez, Eric Maldonado, Hazeal Negrete, Raul Ramirez, Ivan Romero, Vanessa Alvarez, Kendall Platsman, Geordan Skyles, Leah Diddens, Tara Van Corbach, Madison Marro, Gardenia Contreras, Marthy Hernandez, Yaneli Alcala, Claudia Rivera, Jessicca Cardenas, Ashley Oswalt, Diana Calderon-Sandoval, Elizabeth Garcia, Mayra Perez, Yazaret Villafana, Cameron Schlenker, Robert Spink, Eric Heisey, Triston Williamson, Jose Torres, Martin Gonzalez, Lydia Robert, Jazmine Lopez, Anjelica Ceja, Alexis Cardenas, Liliana Cisneros, Annie Lara, Alexis Osuna, Trajen Frank, Matthew Gallagher, Michael Gallagher, Chris Alvarez, Austin Brandsma, Isacc Perez, Moises Ramirez, Juan Leon, Noe Meza, Fernando Albarran, Thomas Waywell, Leo Calderon-Sandoval, Leonardo Chavez, Jobany Soberanes, Megan Casseday, Jocelyn Huerta, Lindsay Schilperoort, Maloree Kupp, Vianca Madrigal, Shams Nassar, Lucy Quevedo, Samantha Longoria, Makayla Schilperoort, Logan Pickel, Falon Ah Quin, Esther Estrada, Kelli Wilson, Ashley Davis, Alyson Spidle, Nathan Meyer, Brandon Daley

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment